Is Central Market Chipotle Lime Salmon Fillet, By Lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salmon
  • natural smoke flavor
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon, Chipotle Lime Marinade (Water, Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid, Sulfites(natural)), Chili Blend (Chile Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Salt), Spices, Flavoring, Bell Peppers, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Onions, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Chipotle Peppers, Calcium Lactate, Grill Flavor (Sunflower Oil), Natural Smoke Flavor)

Check Central Market Chipotle Lime Salmon Fillet, By Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Central Market Chipotle Lime Salmon Fillet, By Lb is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSpicySmokySavory
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepOn The Go