Is Central Market Chocolate Chunk Brownie Mix, 17 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semisweet chocolate chunks
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • chocolate powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MIX PACKET: SUGAR, CHOCOLATE POWDER (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEAT FLOUR (MILLED WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), MOLASSES POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, COFFEE POWDER. CHOCOLATE PACKET: SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA).

Check Central Market Chocolate Chunk Brownie Mix, 17 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Central Market Chocolate Chunk Brownie Mix, 17 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking