Is Central Market Chocolate Mousse Cup, 4 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- pork
- natural flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Mousse Filling (Heavy Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Gellan Gum), Unsalted Butter (Cream(pasteurized) (Milk), Natural Flavor), Sugar, Sugared Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa, Potassium Carbonate), Semisweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla(natural Flavor)), Creme De Cocoa Liquor, Gelatin (Pork)), Chocolate Tulip Cup (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Skim Milk, Vanilla Extract(natural)), Whipped Cream (Heavy Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Gellan Gum), Sugar), Dark Chocolate Shavings (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract(natural))
Check Central Market Chocolate Mousse Cup, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Chocolate Mousse Cup, 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Central Market Chocolate Mousse Cup, 4 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


