Is CENTRAL MARKET CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE CAKE SLICE, EA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate raspberry truffle cake (raspberry truffle mix (heavy whipping cream (cream (MILK), skim milk, carrageenan, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 80), semisweet chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla extract), raspberry puree (raspberries, invert sugar)), chocolate sponge cake (eggs (eggs, citric acid (citric acid (preservative), water)), sugar, enriched flour bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), liquid shortening (soybean oil, glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids, mono & diglycerides (vegetable), TBHQ (preservative)), whole milk (MILK, vitamin D3), cocoa powder (cocoa, potassium carbonate), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), salt, sodium bicarbonate)), raspberries, raspberry jam (sugar, raspberry puree, glucose syrup, dextrose, water, sorbitol, apple pectin, citric acid (acidulants), colors (sweet potato concentrate, apple concentrate, radish concentrate, safflower concentrate, lemon concentrate), artificial raspberry flavor, sodium citrate, potassium sorbate (preservative), sunflower oil), powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check CENTRAL MARKET CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE CAKE SLICE, EA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE CAKE SLICE, EA is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
Snacking