Is CENTRAL MARKET COCONUT BLACK LAVA SEA SALT MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, 3 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), TOASTED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, SALT), HIWA KAI SEA SALT (SEA SALT, ACTIVATED CHARCOAL [2% MAXIMUM]), COCONUT CREAM FLAVOR.

Check CENTRAL MARKET COCONUT BLACK LAVA SEA SALT MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, 3 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET COCONUT BLACK LAVA SEA SALT MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, 3 OZ is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? CENTRAL MARKET COCONUT BLACK LAVA SEA SALT MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, 3 OZ | Spoonful