Is Central Market Deli Style Marble Rye Bread, Each Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural tomato flavor
natural tomato flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Containing Up To 12% Solution Of Water, Tomato Powder, Salt, Spices (Including Basil), Tomato Bits, Sodium Phosphates, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Tomato Flavor, Less Than 2% Soybean Oil In Spices (To Prevent Caking), Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Tomato Powder, Tomato Bits, Salt, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Tomato Flavor, Less Than 2% Soybean Oil (To Prevent Caking))
Check Central Market Deli Style Marble Rye Bread, Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Deli Style Marble Rye Bread, Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Where to buy
Central Market Deli Style Marble Rye Bread, Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


