Is CENTRAL MARKET GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE, 6 IN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- butter
- skim milk
- milk solids
- buttermilk
- sweetened condensed milk
- grade a pasteurized milk
- chocolate buttercream icing
- german chocolate icing
- chocolate sponge
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Sponge (Eggs, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Liquid Shortening (Soybean Oil, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Tbhq ), Whole Milk (Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Vitamin D3), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa, Alkali), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate), Salt, Baking Soda), German Chocolate Icing (Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk Solids, Sucrose), Pecans, Buttermilk (Milk(cultured/lowfat), Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Coconut (Coconut (Sulfites), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Water, Propylene Glycol , Salt), Egg Yolks (Sugar), Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractive, Water, Alcohol , Sugar)), Chocolate Buttercream Icing (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Butter (Cream(pasteurized) (Milk), Natural Flavor), Cocoa Powder, Water, Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Tbhq , Citric Acid), Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractive, Water, Alcohol , Sugar)), Pecans
Check CENTRAL MARKET GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE, 6 IN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE, 6 IN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE, 6 IN is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


