Is Central Market German Chocolate Cake Slice, 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • whole milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • chocolate buttercream icing
  • chocolate sponge cake
  • german chocolate icing

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

german chocolate icing (sweetened condensed milk (whole milk solids, sugar), pecans, sweetened coconut flakes (coconut (sodium metabisulfite (color retention)), sugar, water, propylene glycol, salt), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), egg yolks, vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol)), chocolate sponge cake (eggs (eggs, citric acid (citric acid (preservative), water)), sugar, enriched flour bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), liquid shortening (soybean oil, glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids, mono & diglycerides (vegetable), TBHQ (preservative)), whole milk (MILK, vitamin D3), cocoa powder (cocoa, potassium carbonate), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), salt, sodium bicarbonate), chocolate buttercream icing (powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), cocoa powder (cocoa, potassium carbonate), water, shortening (palm oil, soybean oil, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 60, TBHQ (preservative), citric acid), vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol)), pecans, contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Central Market German Chocolate Cake Slice, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Central Market German Chocolate Cake Slice, 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go