Is Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A thin, half-coated snack offering a mildly bittersweet surface and light, crisp base; texture combines smooth glossiness with delicate crunch. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go treat, paired with coffee, or used as a simple dessert topper. Reviews often note balanced sweetness, satisfying crunch, and convenient portioning and portable snack size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate (organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Milk Powder, Organic Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Organic Brown Rice. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
BitterChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffeeTopping