Is Central Market German Chocolate Cake Slice, 7 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
german chocolate icing (sweetened condensed milk (whole milk solids, sugar), pecans, sweetened coconut flakes (coconut (sodium metabisulfite (color retention)), sugar, water, propylene glycol, salt), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), egg yolks, vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol)), chocolate sponge cake (eggs (eggs, citric acid (citric acid (preservative), water)), sugar, enriched flour bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), liquid shortening (soybean oil, glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids, mono & diglycerides (vegetable), TBHQ (preservative)), whole milk (MILK, vitamin D3), cocoa powder (cocoa, potassium carbonate), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), salt, sodium bicarbonate), chocolate buttercream icing (powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), cocoa powder (cocoa, potassium carbonate), water, shortening (palm oil, soybean oil, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 60, TBHQ (preservative), citric acid), vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol)), pecans, contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check Central Market German Chocolate Cake Slice, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market German Chocolate Cake Slice, 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Where to buy
Central Market German Chocolate Cake Slice, 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


