Is Central Market German Chocolate Cake Slice, 7 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk
- eggs
- pasteurized cream
- egg yolks
- milk
- whole milk solids
- vitamin d3
- mono & diglycerides
- glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
- riboflavin
- +7 more
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
german chocolate icing (sweetened condensed milk (whole milk solids, sugar), pecans, sweetened coconut flakes (coconut (sodium metabisulfite (color retention)), sugar, water, propylene glycol, salt), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), egg yolks, vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol)), chocolate sponge cake (eggs (eggs, citric acid (citric acid (preservative), water)), sugar, enriched flour bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), liquid shortening (soybean oil, glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids, mono & diglycerides (vegetable), TBHQ (preservative)), whole milk (MILK, vitamin D3), cocoa powder (cocoa, potassium carbonate), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), salt, sodium bicarbonate), chocolate buttercream icing (powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), cocoa powder (cocoa, potassium carbonate), water, shortening (palm oil, soybean oil, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 60, TBHQ (preservative), citric acid), vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol)), pecans, contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check Central Market German Chocolate Cake Slice, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market German Chocolate Cake Slice, 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Where to buy
Central Market German Chocolate Cake Slice, 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


