Is Central Market Golden Rice Pilaf, By Lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • unsalted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pilaf (Water, Rice(basmati), Yellow Onion, Unsalted Butter (Cream(pasteurized) (Milk), Natural Flavorings (Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate)), Golden Raisins (Golden Raisins, Sulfur Dioxide , Contains Sulfites), Almonds, Garlic, Kosher Salt, Cinnamon Stick, Cilantro, Turmeric, Cardamom, Cloves, White Pepper), Keep Refrigerated

Check Central Market Golden Rice Pilaf, By Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Central Market Golden Rice Pilaf, By Lb is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetEarthy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep