Is CENTRAL MARKET HATCH CHILE DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, 3 OZ Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dark sweetened chocolate

dark sweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK SWEETENED CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), HATCH CHILE POWDER.

Check CENTRAL MARKET HATCH CHILE DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, 3 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET HATCH CHILE DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, 3 OZ is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySpicyBitterSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go