Is Central Market Honey Orange Habanero Salmon, By Lb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavoring

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon, Orange Honey Habanero Marinade (Water, Honey, Canola Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Orange Juice Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Spices, Bell Peppers, Minced Garlic (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Natural Flavoring, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Spices, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid), Chili Blend (Chile Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Habanero Peppers, Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Orange Peel, Paprika, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Parsley)

Check Central Market Honey Orange Habanero Salmon, By Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Central Market Honey Orange Habanero Salmon, By Lb is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryHoney
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingBakingMeal Prep