Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is CENTRAL MARKET IN-HOUSE ROASTED CAJUN TURKEY, BY LB Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey breast(turkey breast, water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphate) oil blend(canola oil, extra virgin olive oil) cajun seasoning(chili powder(chile pepper, cumin, oregano, salt, garlic, contains 2% or less of:, silicon dioxide), pepper, salt, garlic, paprika, turmeric, spices) ENJOY YOUR CENTRAL MARKET SPECIALTY SELECTION ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check CENTRAL MARKET IN-HOUSE ROASTED CAJUN TURKEY, BY LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET IN-HOUSE ROASTED CAJUN TURKEY, BY LB is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SpicyPepperyGarlickySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CENTRAL MARKET IN-HOUSE ROASTED CAJUN TURKEY, BY LB | Spoonful