Is CENTRAL MARKET MACADAMIA NUT MILK CHOCOLATE COOKIES, 6 CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- milkfat
- whole milk
- milk chocolate
- milk
- cream
- unsalted butter
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cookie: macadamia nut (wheat flour, unsalted butter (cream (MILK), water), brown sugar (beet sugar, cane syrup), macadamia nuts, milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, whole milk, skim milk, milkfat, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanilla extract), sugar, semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanilla extract, salt), eggs, invert sugar, fructose, water, baking soda, salt), contains a bioengineered food ingredient
Check CENTRAL MARKET MACADAMIA NUT MILK CHOCOLATE COOKIES, 6 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET MACADAMIA NUT MILK CHOCOLATE COOKIES, 6 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET MACADAMIA NUT MILK CHOCOLATE COOKIES, 6 CT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


