Is CENTRAL MARKET MINI ANTHONY'S CHOCOLATE MOUSSE, 5 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk
  • milkfat
  • pork
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy whipping cream
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin d3
  • mono & diglycerides
  • glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
  • +3 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mini anthony's chocolate mousse cake (Anthony's chocolate mousse cake (chocolate mousse filling (heavy whipping cream (cream (MILK), MILK, gellan gum), sugar, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), sugared egg yolks (egg yolks, sugar), cocoa powder (cocoa, potassium carbonate), semisweet chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla(natural flavor)), creme de cocoa liquor, gelatin (pork)), chocolate sponge cake (eggs (eggs, citric acid (citric acid (preservative), water)), sugar, enriched flour bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), liquid shortening (soybean oil, glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids, mono & diglycerides (vegetable), TBHQ (preservative)), whole milk (MILK, vitamin D3), cocoa powder (cocoa, potassium carbonate), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), salt, sodium bicarbonate)), chocolate ganache (heavy whipping cream (cream (MILK), MILK, gellan gum), semisweet chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla(natural flavor))), dark chocolate shavings (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanilla extract)), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check CENTRAL MARKET MINI ANTHONY'S CHOCOLATE MOUSSE, 5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET MINI ANTHONY'S CHOCOLATE MOUSSE, 5 OZ is available at 2 retailers

AmazonCentral Market

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go