Is CENTRAL MARKET NANAS DIP GRANOLA PARFAIT , EA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • honey oat granola
  • cultured cream
  • milk
  • sour cream

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nana's fruit dip (sour cream (cultured cream (MILK)), red raspberry preserve (raspberries, sugar, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, pectin, citric acid), sugar, vanilla extract (water, alcohol, corn syrup, vanilla bean extract), lemon zest, orange peel), mixed berries (raspberries, blackberries, blueberries), honey oat granola (organic gluten free oats, organic honey, organic high oleic sunflower oil, sea salt, organic vanilla), peppermint, contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check CENTRAL MARKET NANAS DIP GRANOLA PARFAIT , EA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET NANAS DIP GRANOLA PARFAIT , EA is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTartVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingBreakfastTopping