Is CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS CREAMY DELUXE SHELLS & CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, 12 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic durum wheat semolina
organic durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SHELLS (ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), ORGANIC CHEESE SAUCE (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC BUTTER [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, COLORS [ORGANIC FRUIT JUICE {ORGANIC PUMPKIN, ORGANIC APPLE}, ANNATTO EXTRACT], LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES).
Check CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS CREAMY DELUXE SHELLS & CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS CREAMY DELUXE SHELLS & CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, 12 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS CREAMY DELUXE SHELLS & CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, 12 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


