Is CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS CREAMY DELUXE SHELLS & CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, 12 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic butter
  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • organic whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheese sauce

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SHELLS (ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), ORGANIC CHEESE SAUCE (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC BUTTER [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, COLORS [ORGANIC FRUIT JUICE {ORGANIC PUMPKIN, ORGANIC APPLE}, ANNATTO EXTRACT], LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES).

Check CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS CREAMY DELUXE SHELLS & CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS CREAMY DELUXE SHELLS & CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, 12 OZ is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep