Is CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS FREE RANGE CHICKEN BROTH, 32 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
This clear, light-bodied broth offers a mild, savory flavor with a smooth texture, commonly used for soups, risottos, sauces, braises, and simmering grains. Reviewers frequently note consistent, convenient packaging and reliable flavor; some describe it as milder than restaurant broths while others cite satisfactory depth and easy preparation overall too.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken stock from concentrate
- organic chicken flavor
- organic chicken stock
organic chicken stock from concentrate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This clear, light-bodied broth offers a mild, savory flavor with a smooth texture, commonly used for soups, risottos, sauces, braises, and simmering grains. Reviewers frequently note consistent, convenient packaging and reliable flavor; some describe it as milder than restaurant broths while others cite satisfactory depth and easy preparation overall too.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK FROM CONCENTRATE), SEA SALT, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY, SEA SALT), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC MUSHROOM POWDER, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TURMERIC (COLOR).
Check CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS FREE RANGE CHICKEN BROTH, 32 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS FREE RANGE CHICKEN BROTH, 32 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS FREE RANGE CHICKEN BROTH, 32 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


