Is CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS FREE RANGE LOW SODIUM CHICKEN BROTH, 32 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken broth concentrate
  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken broth

organic chicken broth concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Broth (Water, Organic Chicken Broth Concentrate, Organic Chicken Flavor (Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt)), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion Power, Yeast Extract, Organic Flavor, Organic Turmeric (For Color), Organic Spice

Check CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS FREE RANGE LOW SODIUM CHICKEN BROTH, 32 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS FREE RANGE LOW SODIUM CHICKEN BROTH, 32 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-B

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep