Is CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS FREE RANGE LOW SODIUM CHICKEN BROTH, 32 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken broth concentrate
  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken broth

organic chicken broth concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Broth (Water, Organic Chicken Broth Concentrate, Organic Chicken Flavor (Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt)), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion Power, Yeast Extract, Organic Flavor, Organic Turmeric (For Color), Organic Spice

Check CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS FREE RANGE LOW SODIUM CHICKEN BROTH, 32 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET ORGANICS FREE RANGE LOW SODIUM CHICKEN BROTH, 32 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-B

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep