Is CENTRAL MARKET PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, 6 CT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanut butter (dry roasted peanuts, dextrose, palm oil, salt), wheat flour, semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanilla extract, salt), peanut drops (sugar, palm kernel oil, palm oil, peanut flour(partially defatted), skim milk, dextrose, salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier)), brown sugar (beet sugar, cane syrup), unsalted butter (cream (MILK), water), sugar, eggs, invert sugar, water, baking soda, salt, contains a bioengineered food ingredient

Check CENTRAL MARKET PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, 6 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, 6 CT is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsCentral Market

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go