Is CENTRAL MARKET PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, 6 CT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • unsalted butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanut butter (dry roasted peanuts, dextrose, palm oil, salt), wheat flour, semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanilla extract, salt), peanut drops (sugar, palm kernel oil, palm oil, peanut flour(partially defatted), skim milk, dextrose, salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier)), brown sugar (beet sugar, cane syrup), unsalted butter (cream (MILK), water), sugar, eggs, invert sugar, water, baking soda, salt, contains a bioengineered food ingredient

Check CENTRAL MARKET PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, 6 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, 6 CT is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsCentral Market

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go