Is CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED GOUDA PECAN SPREAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cheese
  • cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gouda pecan spread (cream cheese (pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream (MILK), cheese cultures, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), smoked gouda (cheese (cow's milk (pasteurized), salt, rennet (animal), starter culture, annatto (color)), water, butter (MILK), emulsifying salt, sodium polyphosphate, corn starch, salt, natural smoke flavor), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, eggs, egg yolks, vinegar, salt, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium EDTA (to protect quality), natural flavor), pecans, shallots, kosher salt, white pepper), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***BEST SERVED COLD***, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED GOUDA PECAN SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED GOUDA PECAN SPREAD is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral Market

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButterySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping