Is CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED GOUDA PECAN SPREAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg yolks
- animal
- mayonnaise
- cow's milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheese
- natural smoke flavor
- butter
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- +5 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
gouda pecan spread (cream cheese (pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream (MILK), cheese cultures, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), smoked gouda (cheese (cow's milk (pasteurized), salt, rennet (animal), starter culture, annatto (color)), water, butter (MILK), emulsifying salt, sodium polyphosphate, corn starch, salt, natural smoke flavor), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, eggs, egg yolks, vinegar, salt, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium EDTA (to protect quality), natural flavor), pecans, shallots, kosher salt, white pepper), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***BEST SERVED COLD***, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED GOUDA PECAN SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED GOUDA PECAN SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED GOUDA PECAN SPREAD is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


