Is CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED GOUDA PECAN SPREAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural smoke flavor
  • rennet

animal

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gouda pecan spread (cream cheese (pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream (MILK), cheese cultures, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), smoked gouda (cheese (cow's milk (pasteurized), salt, rennet (animal), starter culture, annatto (color)), water, butter (MILK), emulsifying salt, sodium polyphosphate, corn starch, salt, natural smoke flavor), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, eggs, egg yolks, vinegar, salt, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium EDTA (to protect quality), natural flavor), pecans, shallots, kosher salt, white pepper), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***BEST SERVED COLD***, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED GOUDA PECAN SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED GOUDA PECAN SPREAD is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral Market

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButterySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping