Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED HUMMUS Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

hummus (garbanzo beans (chickpeas, water, salt, calcium chloride, disodium edta (promote color retention)), extra virgin olive oil, tahini paste (sesame seeds), lemon juice, garlic, kosher salt), ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED HUMMUS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED HUMMUS is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichOn The Go
Vegan? CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED HUMMUS | Spoonful