Is Trader Joe's Mediterranean Style Hummus Creamy & Smooth Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's Mediterranean Style Hummus Creamy Smooth is a highly regarded product known for its exceptional quality. The hummus is praised for its creamy texture and the great quality of its tahini. Customers have expressed their satisfaction with the overall taste and consistency of this hummus. With its Mediterranean-inspired flavors, this hummus is a popular choice among hummus enthusiasts. The smoothness of the hummus and the high-quality tahini contribute to creating a delightful and flavorful experience. Trader Joe's Mediterranean Style Hummus Creamy Smooth is a reliable option for those seeking a delicious and authentic hummus.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Mediterranean Style Hummus Creamy Smooth is a highly regarded product known for its exceptional quality. The hummus is praised for its creamy texture and the great quality of its tahini. Customers have expressed their satisfaction with the overall taste and consistency of this hummus. With its Mediterranean-inspired flavors, this hummus is a popular choice among hummus enthusiasts. The smoothness of the hummus and the high-quality tahini contribute to creating a delightful and flavorful experience. Trader Joe's Mediterranean Style Hummus Creamy Smooth is a reliable option for those seeking a delicious and authentic hummus.
Ingredients
Garbanzo Beans (garbanzo Beans, Water, Salt), Tahini (pureed Sesame Seeds), Canola Oil, Water, Garlic (garlic, Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cultured Dextrose (to Preserve), Salt, Pine Nuts, Acid Blend (phosphoric Acid), Acetic Acid, Water), Malic Acid (acidifier), Spices, Olive Oil, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Paprika (paprika, Rosemary Extract). Contains Pine Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's Mediterranean Style Hummus Creamy & Smooth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mediterranean Style Hummus Creamy & Smooth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


