Is Trader Joe's Mediterranean Style Hummus Creamy & Smooth Vegetarian?

Description
Trader Joe's Mediterranean Style Hummus Creamy Smooth is a highly regarded product known for its exceptional quality. The hummus is praised for its creamy texture and the great quality of its tahini. Customers have expressed their satisfaction with the overall taste and consistency of this hummus. With its Mediterranean-inspired flavors, this hummus is a popular choice among hummus enthusiasts. The smoothness of the hummus and the high-quality tahini contribute to creating a delightful and flavorful experience. Trader Joe's Mediterranean Style Hummus Creamy Smooth is a reliable option for those seeking a delicious and authentic hummus.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Mediterranean Style Hummus Creamy Smooth is a highly regarded product known for its exceptional quality. The hummus is praised for its creamy texture and the great quality of its tahini. Customers have expressed their satisfaction with the overall taste and consistency of this hummus. With its Mediterranean-inspired flavors, this hummus is a popular choice among hummus enthusiasts. The smoothness of the hummus and the high-quality tahini contribute to creating a delightful and flavorful experience. Trader Joe's Mediterranean Style Hummus Creamy Smooth is a reliable option for those seeking a delicious and authentic hummus.
Ingredients
Garbanzo Beans (garbanzo Beans, Water, Salt), Tahini (pureed Sesame Seeds), Canola Oil, Water, Garlic (garlic, Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cultured Dextrose (to Preserve), Salt, Pine Nuts, Acid Blend (phosphoric Acid), Acetic Acid, Water), Malic Acid (acidifier), Spices, Olive Oil, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Paprika (paprika, Rosemary Extract). Contains Pine Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's Mediterranean Style Hummus Creamy & Smooth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mediterranean Style Hummus Creamy & Smooth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


