Is CENTRAL MARKET READY TO BAKE CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, 12 CT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • semisweet chocolate
  • chocolate chunk cookie

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate chunk cookie (semisweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanilla extract, salt), wheat flour, brown sugar (beet sugar, cane syrup), unsalted butter (cream (MILK), water), sugar, eggs, invert syrup, fructose, water, salt, baking soda), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check CENTRAL MARKET READY TO BAKE CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, 12 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET READY TO BAKE CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, 12 CT is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking