Is CENTRAL MARKET SEA SALTED TRUFFLE BROWNIE MIX, 20 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
MIX PACKET: SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE POWDER (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), WHEAT FLOUR (MILLED WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT. CHOCOLATE PACKET: SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA). SALT PACKET: SEA SALT.
Check CENTRAL MARKET SEA SALTED TRUFFLE BROWNIE MIX, 20 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET SEA SALTED TRUFFLE BROWNIE MIX, 20 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
LIVE G FREE Brownie Mix GF 16 oz
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET SEA SALTED TRUFFLE BROWNIE MIX, 20 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


