Is Central Market Twice Baked Potato With Bacon, Each Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- heavy whipping cream
- bacon
- cream
- unsalted butter
- cheese cultures
- milk
- mild shredded cheddar
- natural flavorings
- microbial enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Twice Baked Potato (Potatoes, Mild Shredded Cheddar (Milk(pasteurized), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch (Anticaking), Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Unsalted Butter (Cream(pasteurized) (Milk), Natural Flavorings (Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate)), Heavy Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Gellan Gum), Bacon (Pork, Cure:, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Green Onions, Nutra Clear Oil (Canola Oil), Kosher Salt, White Pepper), Keep Refrigerated
Check Central Market Twice Baked Potato With Bacon, Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Twice Baked Potato With Bacon, Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Where to buy
Central Market Twice Baked Potato With Bacon, Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


