Is CENTRAL MARKET ULTRA MOIST CHOCOLATE BUNDT CAKE SLICE, 4.5 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • mono & diglycerides

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate batter (sugar, wheat flour, brewed coffee (water, coffee beans), buttermilk (milk(cultured/lowfat), skim milk, corn starch, salt, mono & diglycerides (emulsifier), carrageenan, carob bean gum, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3), canola clear fry oil (canola oil, TBHQ (preservative), citric acid (to protect flavor), dimethylpolysiloxane (anti-foaming agent)), cocoa powder (alkalized), whole eggs, sodium bicarbonate, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol), salt), chocolate ganache (heavy whipping cream (cream (MILK), MILK, gellan gum), semisweet chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla(natural flavor))), white chocolate ganache (white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla(natural flavor)), heavy whipping cream (cream (MILK), MILK, gellan gum)), contains a bioengineered food ingredient

Check CENTRAL MARKET ULTRA MOIST CHOCOLATE BUNDT CAKE SLICE, 4.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET ULTRA MOIST CHOCOLATE BUNDT CAKE SLICE, 4.5 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketHy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go