Is CENTRAL MARKET ULTRA MOIST CHOCOLATE BUNDT CAKE SLICE, 4.5 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • heavy whipping cream
  • whole eggs
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • white chocolate ganache
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate
  • +7 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate batter (sugar, wheat flour, brewed coffee (water, coffee beans), buttermilk (milk(cultured/lowfat), skim milk, corn starch, salt, mono & diglycerides (emulsifier), carrageenan, carob bean gum, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3), canola clear fry oil (canola oil, TBHQ (preservative), citric acid (to protect flavor), dimethylpolysiloxane (anti-foaming agent)), cocoa powder (alkalized), whole eggs, sodium bicarbonate, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol), salt), chocolate ganache (heavy whipping cream (cream (MILK), MILK, gellan gum), semisweet chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla(natural flavor))), white chocolate ganache (white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla(natural flavor)), heavy whipping cream (cream (MILK), MILK, gellan gum)), contains a bioengineered food ingredient

Check CENTRAL MARKET ULTRA MOIST CHOCOLATE BUNDT CAKE SLICE, 4.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET ULTRA MOIST CHOCOLATE BUNDT CAKE SLICE, 4.5 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketHy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go