Is Central Market Wicked Thin Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies, 6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • salted butter
  • bittersweet chocolate chips

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (Brown Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Salted Butter (Sweet Cream And Salt), Bittersweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Light Brown Sugar (Cane Sugar And Cane Syrup), Cane Sugar, Eggs, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Baking Soda

Check Central Market Wicked Thin Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Central Market Wicked Thin Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies, 6 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Cookie · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee