Is Central Market Wicked Thin Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies, 6 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (Brown Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Salted Butter (Sweet Cream And Salt), Bittersweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Light Brown Sugar (Cane Sugar And Cane Syrup), Cane Sugar, Eggs, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Baking Soda
Check Central Market Wicked Thin Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Wicked Thin Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies, 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Central Market Wicked Thin Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies, 6 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Pouch, Piece


