Is CENTRELLA, CAPPUCCINO, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED FRENCH VANILLA DRINK MIX, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED FRENCH VANILLA DRINK MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavors

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN COCONUT, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, PALM AND/OR CANOLA), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, INSTANT COFFEE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL, COLOR, SUCRALOSE.

Check CENTRELLA, CAPPUCCINO, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED FRENCH VANILLA DRINK MIX, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED FRENCH VANILLA DRINK MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfast