Is Centrum Performance Tablets Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified starch
  • starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium salts of orthophosphoric acid Ingredients: (Dicalcium phosphate); Potassium chloride; L-ascorbic acid; Bulking agents: E 460, E 464; Calcium carbonate; Magnesium oxide; Ginkgo Biloba extract; Ginseng extract; DL-alpha tocopheryl acetate; Ferrous fumarate; Anticaking agents (E1202, E470b, E551); Maltodextrin; Nicotinamide; Modified starch; Calcium D-pantothenate; Manganese sulphate; Zinc oxide; Pyridoxine hydrochloride; Thiamine mononitrate; Riboflavin; Starch; Emulsifiers: E433; Beta-carotene; Gelatine; Cupric sulphate; Glucose syrup; Sucrose; Chromium (III) chloride; Retinyl acetate; Pteroylmonoglutamic acid; Sodium molybdate; Potassium iodide; Sodium selenate; Palm oil; D-biotin; Antioxidant: E 321; Phylloquinone; Cyanocobalamin; Cholecalciferol; Colours: E171, E172 As we are always looking to improve our products, our formulations change from time to time, so please always check the packaging before use.

Check Centrum Performance Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Centrum Performance Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go