Is Centrum Performance Tablets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • e1202
  • cholecalciferol
  • D-biotin
  • retinyl acetate
  • sucrose
  • +6 more

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium salts of orthophosphoric acid Ingredients: (Dicalcium phosphate); Potassium chloride; L-ascorbic acid; Bulking agents: E 460, E 464; Calcium carbonate; Magnesium oxide; Ginkgo Biloba extract; Ginseng extract; DL-alpha tocopheryl acetate; Ferrous fumarate; Anticaking agents (E1202, E470b, E551); Maltodextrin; Nicotinamide; Modified starch; Calcium D-pantothenate; Manganese sulphate; Zinc oxide; Pyridoxine hydrochloride; Thiamine mononitrate; Riboflavin; Starch; Emulsifiers: E433; Beta-carotene; Gelatine; Cupric sulphate; Glucose syrup; Sucrose; Chromium (III) chloride; Retinyl acetate; Pteroylmonoglutamic acid; Sodium molybdate; Potassium iodide; Sodium selenate; Palm oil; D-biotin; Antioxidant: E 321; Phylloquinone; Cyanocobalamin; Cholecalciferol; Colours: E171, E172 As we are always looking to improve our products, our formulations change from time to time, so please always check the packaging before use.

Check Centrum Performance Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Centrum Performance Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go