Is Centrum Silver Men 50+ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a acetate
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • magnesium stearate
  • +10 more

vitamin a acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Magnesium Oxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, DL-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Maltodextrin, Crospovidone, Zinc Oxide. Contains <2%: Beta-Carotene, Biotin, Blue 2 Lake, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Chromium Picolinate, Copper Sulfate, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Folic Acid, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Sulfate, Medium-Chain Triglycerides, Niacinamide, Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Polydextrose, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Red 40 Lake, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Talc, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Titanium Dioxide, Vitamin A Acetate, Yellow 6 Lake.

Check Centrum Silver Men 50+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go