Is Centrum Women 50+ 90 Tablets Complete Multivitamin Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- com starch
- modified food starch
com starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamins: Vitamin A (Vitamin A Acetate), Beta-Carotene, Vitamin E (Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Folate (Folic Acid), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-Pantothenate), Vitamin K1. Minerals: Calcium (Calcium Carbonate and Phosphate), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Iron (Ferrous Fumarate), Magnesium (Magnesium Oxide), Copper (Cupric Sulfate), Manganese (Manganese Sulfate), Chromium (Chromium Chloride), Selenium (Sodium Selenate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Molybdenum (Sodium Molybdate). Other Ingredients: Lutein (Marigold Flower Tagetes Erecta), Lycopene. Non-Medicinal Ingredients: Acacia, BHT, calcium stearate, carmine, citric acid, com starch, crospovidone, FD&C Blue No. 2 Aluminum Lake, gelatin, glucose syrup, hydrogenated palm oil, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, medium chain triglycerides, microcrystalline cellulose, modified food starch, polydextrose, silicon dioxide, sodium ascorbate, sucrose, talc, tartaric acid, titanium dioxide, trehalose, trisodium citrate. Does not contain gluten, parabens or tartrazine (FD&C Yellow No. 5).
Check Centrum Women 50+ 90 Tablets Complete Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum Women 50+ 90 Tablets Complete Multivitamin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Supplement · Piece


