Is Centrum Women 50+ 90 Tablets Complete Multivitamin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- gelatin
- magnesium oxide
- magnesium
- calcium carbonate
- calcium
- +16 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamins: Vitamin A (Vitamin A Acetate), Beta-Carotene, Vitamin E (Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Folate (Folic Acid), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-Pantothenate), Vitamin K1. Minerals: Calcium (Calcium Carbonate and Phosphate), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Iron (Ferrous Fumarate), Magnesium (Magnesium Oxide), Copper (Cupric Sulfate), Manganese (Manganese Sulfate), Chromium (Chromium Chloride), Selenium (Sodium Selenate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Molybdenum (Sodium Molybdate). Other Ingredients: Lutein (Marigold Flower Tagetes Erecta), Lycopene. Non-Medicinal Ingredients: Acacia, BHT, calcium stearate, carmine, citric acid, com starch, crospovidone, FD&C Blue No. 2 Aluminum Lake, gelatin, glucose syrup, hydrogenated palm oil, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, medium chain triglycerides, microcrystalline cellulose, modified food starch, polydextrose, silicon dioxide, sodium ascorbate, sucrose, talc, tartaric acid, titanium dioxide, trehalose, trisodium citrate. Does not contain gluten, parabens or tartrazine (FD&C Yellow No. 5).
Check Centrum Women 50+ 90 Tablets Complete Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum Women 50+ 90 Tablets Complete Multivitamin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 17 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, LEMON ZEST
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
About this product
Supplement · Piece


