Is Centrum Women 50+ 90 Tablets Complete Multivitamin Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- gelatin
- calcium stearate
- calcium carbonate
- calcium
- calcium d-pantothenate
- +13 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamins: Vitamin A (Vitamin A Acetate), Beta-Carotene, Vitamin E (Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Folate (Folic Acid), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-Pantothenate), Vitamin K1. Minerals: Calcium (Calcium Carbonate and Phosphate), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Iron (Ferrous Fumarate), Magnesium (Magnesium Oxide), Copper (Cupric Sulfate), Manganese (Manganese Sulfate), Chromium (Chromium Chloride), Selenium (Sodium Selenate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Molybdenum (Sodium Molybdate). Other Ingredients: Lutein (Marigold Flower Tagetes Erecta), Lycopene. Non-Medicinal Ingredients: Acacia, BHT, calcium stearate, carmine, citric acid, com starch, crospovidone, FD&C Blue No. 2 Aluminum Lake, gelatin, glucose syrup, hydrogenated palm oil, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, medium chain triglycerides, microcrystalline cellulose, modified food starch, polydextrose, silicon dioxide, sodium ascorbate, sucrose, talc, tartaric acid, titanium dioxide, trehalose, trisodium citrate. Does not contain gluten, parabens or tartrazine (FD&C Yellow No. 5).
Check Centrum Women 50+ 90 Tablets Complete Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum Women 50+ 90 Tablets Complete Multivitamin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, LEMON ZEST
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
About this product
Supplement · Piece


