Is Centrum Women 50+ Multivitamin Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cholecalciferol
  • gelatine
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

calcium carbonate, calcium salts of orthophosphoric acid (dicalcium phosphate), magnesium oxide, bulking agents: e 460, e 464, e 1200, l-ascorbic acid, anticaking agents: e 468, e 551, e 553b, dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate, nicotinamide, ferrous fumarate, calcium d-pantothenate, manganese sulphate, zince oxide, emulsifier: e 470b, beta-carotene, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, gelatine, cupric sulphate, vegetable oil (coconut & palm kernel), retinyl acetate, pteroylmonoglutamic acid, chromium (iii), chloride, sodium selenate, phylloquinone, antioxidant: e 321, cholecalciferol, cyanocobalamin, colours: e 171, e 120, e 132

Check Centrum Women 50+ Multivitamin Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Centrum Women 50+ Multivitamin Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go