Is Centrum Women Daily Multivitamin For Women Under 50 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- e 120
- e 1200
- cholecalciferol
- D-biotin
- retinyl acetate
- riboflavin
- +4 more
e 120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dicalcium Phosphate; Calcium Carbonate; Magnesium Oxide; Bulking Agents: E 460, E 464, E 1200; L-ascorbic Acid; Anticaking Agents: E 468, E 551, E 553b, E 470b; Ferrous Fumarate; Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate; Nicotinamide; Calcium D-pantothenate; Zinc Oxide; Pyridoxine Hydrochloride; Riboflavin; Thiamin Mononitrate; Vegetable Oil (coconut, Palm Kernel); Beta-carotene; Cupric Sulphate; Retinyl Acetate; Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid; Chromium Iii Chloride; Sodium Molybdate; Potassium Iodide; Sodium Selenate; D-biotin; Phylloquinone; Cholecalciferol; Cyanocobalamin; Colours: E 120, E 133.
Check Centrum Women Daily Multivitamin For Women Under 50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum Women Daily Multivitamin For Women Under 50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, LEMON ZEST
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Luna Nutz Over Chocolate Nutrition Bar for Women
LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT
LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK
About this product
Supplement · Piece


