Is LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK Vegan?

Description
The Luna Whole Nutrition Bar for Women in the flavor of Chocolate Peppermint Stick is highly regarded by people for its great taste. This plant-based bar offers a complete protein from soy, making it a convenient and on-the-go snack. It is made with quality ingredients, including organic oats, and provides a variety of protein and carbohydrate sources. Additionally, the bar is low glycemic and offers gluten-free options. With no artificial flavors or high-fructose corn syrup, the blend of sugars used in this bar maintains a low glycemic index.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b12
- b1
- ergocalciferol
- riboflavin
- +6 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Luna Whole Nutrition Bar for Women in the flavor of Chocolate Peppermint Stick is highly regarded by people for its great taste. This plant-based bar offers a complete protein from soy, making it a convenient and on-the-go snack. It is made with quality ingredients, including organic oats, and provides a variety of protein and carbohydrate sources. Additionally, the bar is low glycemic and offers gluten-free options. With no artificial flavors or high-fructose corn syrup, the blend of sugars used in this bar maintains a low glycemic index.
Ingredients
Protein Grain Blend Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Milled (Flaxseed), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cocoa, Palm Kernel Oil (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Dried Cane Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Alkalized Cocoa (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Natural Flavors, Organic Soy Lecithin, Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Unsweetened Chocolate (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Beet Powder (For Color), Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Protein Grain Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12)
Check LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LUNA Lemonzest Whole Nutrition Bar 6-1.69 oz Bars
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Chocolate Chocolate Chip – 50 G (Case of 12)
CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mint Chocolate Chip – 1.76 Oz – Case Of 12
CHOCOLATE BROWNIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE BROWNIE
Where to buy
LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


