Is Century Flaked Light Tuna Hot & Spicy 180g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya oil

soya oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flaked Light Tuna, Water, Soya Oil, Seasonings (Chili, Garlic, Ginger, Onion, Cinnamon, Chili), Sugar, Salt, Cornstarch, Bay Leaf, Artificial Flavours And Xanthan Gum

Check Century Flaked Light Tuna Hot & Spicy 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Century Flaked Light Tuna Hot & Spicy 180g is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSalad