Is Century Tuna Flakes With Calamansi (Philippine Lime) Flavour Drained Weight 122g Net Weight 180g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soyabean
  • soybean oil

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna (Skipjack), Flakes, Fish, Water, Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (Soyabean, Water, Wheat Flour, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Flavourings, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Ginger Powder, Chilli Powder

Check Century Tuna Flakes With Calamansi (Philippine Lime) Flavour Drained Weight 122g Net Weight 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Century Tuna Flakes With Calamansi (Philippine Lime) Flavour Drained Weight 122g Net Weight 180g is available at 2 retailers

AmazonStarrymart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
CitrusSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go